By continuing to use this Site you agree to the following terms and conditions of use.

The current online version of these conditions of use is the only version that is binding throughout the period of use of the Site and until it is replaced by a new version.

Ownership of the Site

This Site is owned by:

ECOMESURE

Domaine Technologique de Saclay

Immeuble Hermès

4, Rue René Razel

91400 Saclay

Tel : +33 (0)1 70 56 44 00

Email: info@ecomesure.com

SIRET : 392 782 728 00035 - APE : 4669B - Intracommunity VAT number: FR 53 392 782 728

Authorized share capital: €112,000.00

It is published by ECOMESURE and hosted by FC MICRO, a limited liability company with an authorized share capital of €30,000 situated at 3 rue des Préaux, 91640 VAUGRIGNEUSE – Register of Trade and Companies (RCS) EVRY 451 517 528

Tel:  +33 1 69 94 10 96                                                 

Email: contact@fcmicro.net 

Credits

Head of publication: Damien Pelletier - ECOMESURE.

Website designed and built by: NEA, an interactive agency

Head of website project: Julie Pelletier - ECOMESURE

Photographs: Photo Grégoire Crétinon, Photos Fotolia, Istock and photographs supplied by their manufacturers.

Access to the Site

You must subscribe in order to purchase products or service online from the Site.

In order to subscribe to the Site, you will need a computer, tablet or smartphone and an internet connection.

In order to subscribe, you will need to complete a form and provide Ecomesure with information that enables you to be identified. Only persons who are legally capable of entering into a contract pursuant to the applicable legislation may subscribe.

Subscription is valid when these general conditions of use have been expressly accepted and the mandatory fields of the registration form have been completed.  

Within twenty-four (24) business hours of your subscription request, you will receive an email confirming that your request has been approved, which will constitute acknowledgment of receipt of your subscription to the Site.

You agree to provide information which is accurate at the time of the subscription and to update this information if necessary. Failure to do this shall entitle Ecomesure to cancel the subscription without prejudice to any damages and interest that it may have the right to claim.

You agree not to use this Site or the information which it contains for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any form of commercial solicitation such as sending unsolicited emails.

By using your identifier and password, you will be able to securely access your account.

You will be responsible for your chosen password from the moment of your subscription and you agree that you shall be the only person to know your password.

Ecomesure shall not under any circumstances be liable for the consequences of the fraudulent use of the password by a third party. 

Content of the Site

All the contents of this Site (text, photographs, images, and logos) are the property of ECOMESURE or of the companies that are expressly referred to or have authorized their publication. The photographs are from the image banks referred to above, or are the property of the manufacturers of the equipment sold by ECOMESURE, or ECOMESURE’s property. Any reproduction, whether in whole or in part, of this content, by whatever means, without ECOMESURE’s prior consent, is forbidden and may constitute counterfeiting punishable under Articles L335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code. The images and text of this Site do not under any circumstances have any contractual value.

With regards to the online ordering services, all the information on this Site applies to mainland France (including Corsica) exclusively. For orders to other destinations, you will need to contact Ecomesure at the email address above for the necessary information.

Management of the Site

 In order to manage the Site properly, Ecomesure may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the Site, or limit access to the Site, or certain parts of the Site, to a particular category of internet user;
  • Eliminate any information that may interfere with its operation or breach national or international legislation;
  • Suspend the Site in order to carry out updates.

Liability

Ecomesure shall not be liable for any operating failures, stoppages, difficulties or interruptions that may prevent access to the Site or to one of its functions.

You are entirely responsible for the equipment which you use to connect to the Site. You must take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and your personal data, particularly from internet virus attacks. You are solely responsible for the websites and data that you use and read.

Ecomesure shall not be liable for any claims that may be made against you:

  • as a result of the use of the Site or any internet-accessed service;
  • as a result of your failure to comply with these general conditions.

Ecomesure shall not be liable for any damage caused to you, any third parties or to your equipment as a result of your connection or your use of the Site and you shall not pursue any claim against Ecomesure in this regard.

In the event that Ecomesure is subject to an amicable settlement procedure or court proceedings as a result of your use of the Site, it may claim compensation from you for all the damages, amounts, judgments and costs that may result from such procedure or proceedings.

Hyperlinks

 ECOMESURE shall not be liable for the hyperlinks used in this Site to connect to other resources on the internet.

Cookies

The Site may automatically collect standard information. Any information which is indirectly collected shall only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of the traffic using this Site, in order to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and, in general, to improve our service..

Photographs and images of products

The photographs that accompany product descriptions have no contractual value and are not binding on Ecomesure.

Personal data protection and right of access

This confidentiality policy is based on the Law of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, amended by the Law of 7 October 2016 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. 

This policy does not apply to apps, websites, products, services or social network platforms that may be accessed via our websites. These websites have their own confidentiality policies. Ecomesure shall not be liable for the content or the confidentiality practices of these websites. 

The data that is collected is professional data (name, role, email address and telephone number) which is updated in our ERP, CRM and emailing/messaging systems in order to develop customer relations and carry out operations. 

We may also collect personal data from third parties such as social networks, partners and other sources. The following personal data may be collected from the Site:

  • The name, surname, email address and date of birth of users provided when they set up their account;
  • When a user connects to the Site, the user’s name, surname, connection, use and location data, and payment details are registered by the Site;
  • The use of the Site’s services enables a profile to be compiled, which may include an address and telephone number;
  • Financial data relating to the user’s bank account or credit card will be registered by the Site when payment for products or services offered on the Site is made.
  • Use of the Site involves the use of cookies. Users may disable cookies by using their browser settings.  

The data which is collected about users are necessary for processing and dispatching orders, supplying services on the web platform in SaaS mode, sending newsletters, issuing invoices and drafting guarantees and sales conditions, and may also be used for satisfaction surveys. This data may also be supplied to administrative or judicial authorities.  

More generally, personal data collected from users are designed to make available and improve the platform services, and maintain them in a secure environment.

ECOMESURE does not collect any sensitive information. 

Personal data may be shared with other companies, in the following cases:

  • When the user uses the payment services, and in order to draw on these services, the Site connects with third party banking and financial companies with which it has entered into contracts;
  • When the user authorizes a third party’s website to access its data;
  • When the Site uses the services of suppliers to provide user assistance, advertising and payment services. These suppliers have limited access to the user’s data, in the course of carrying out these services, and are contractually obliged to use them in accordance with the applicable legislative provisions on personal data protection;
  • If required by legislation, Ecomesure may transmit data in order to respond to claims made against the Site and to comply with administrative and judicial proceedings;
  • If the site is involved in a merger, acquisition, transfer of assets or administration, Ecomesure may need to transfer or share all or part of its assets, including personal data. In such as case, users will be informed, prior to personal data being transferred to a third party.

Your data will be kept for three (3) years from the moment it is collected or from the date of your latest communication.  

The transmitted data shall only be used by Ecomesure, who agrees not to sell, share, or divulge your personal data to third parties other than those mentioned herein. In accordance with legislation, you may at all times access, amend, rectify, delete and port your personal data. You also have the right to restrict processing, withdraw your consent in cases where you have consented to the data being processed, lodge a claim with a supervisory authority and provide instructions as to how such personal data should be handled following the death of the person to whom the data relates.

In order to exercise these rights, you may amend your account details directly on the Site or platform, unsubscribe using the link provided, or contact Ecomesure by email at the following address: info@ecomesure.com.

We maintain and constantly update our technical and organizational measures in order to protect against the loss, wrongful use or alteration of the information that we have collected or received from third parties.